The Washington State Department of Corrections (DOC) is pleased to announce the winners of its Annual Agency Awards. The awards recognize employees for their continuous, outstanding work to improve public safety. The recipients were recognized during a ceremony in Tumwater on Friday, April 26, 2019.

“Each award recipient serves as a role model for their dedication and service to the department,” said Secretary Stephen Sinclair. “It’s a pleasure to be able to recognize our employees who go above and beyond to keep our communities and facilities safe.”

A total of 162 employees received agency awards out of a pool of 1,050 nominations.

The following awards were given to corrections employees:

Petrine Marciniak Inspirational Award

·         Erica Celaya, Community Corrections Officer, Seattle Special Needs Unit

·         Gregory Garringer, Chaplain, Washington Corrections Center

·         Paul Daniel, Classification Counselor, Washington State Penitentiary

·         Laura Nielson, Office Assistant, Washington State Penitentiary

Equitable and Inclusive Workplace

·         Dae’Janae Anderson, Community Corrections Officer, West Seattle Field Office

·         Lisa Flynn, Superintendent, Larch Corrections Center

·         Darby Stewart, Community Corrections Specialist, Spokane Field Office

·         Andrea Appa, Sex Offender Treatment Specialist, Airway Heights Corrections Center

·         Kurtis Smith, Field Administrator, Chehalis Field Office

Leadership

·         Edwin Duncan, Corrections Officer, Cedar Creek Corrections Center

·         Eric Morgan, Community Corrections Supervisor, Longview Field Office

·         Daniel White, Superintendent, Washington Corrections Center

·         Donald Holbrook, Superintendent, Washington State Penitentiary

·         Belinda Stewart, Correctional Program Administrator, Prisons Division, Headquarters

Valor

·         Leonard Christie, Corrections Officer, Monroe Correctional Complex

·         Laurence Miller, Corrections Officer, Larch Corrections Center

·         Michael Jacobson, Cook, Olympic Corrections Center

Community Corrections Officer of the Year

·         Nicole Davis, Okanogan Field Office

·         Moshe Mango, Pasco Field Office

·         Gregory Moore, Chehalis Field Office

·         Sarah Lewis, Pierce County Special Needs Unit

·         Donald Neyhart, West Seattle Field Office

·         William Jones, Lynnwood Field Office

·         Rob ‘Rees’ Campbell, Vancouver Unit

Correctional Officer of the Year

·         Nathan Blum, Airway Heights Corrections Center

·         Joseph Hansen, Cedar Creek Corrections Center

·         Randy Simonsen, Clallam Bay Corrections Center

·         Casey Mooney, Coyote Ridge Corrections Center

·         Lerue Edwards, Larch Corrections Center

·         Lydia White, Mission Creek Corrections Center for Women

·         Oscar Gomez, Monroe Correctional Complex

·         Coleman Cariker, Olympic Corrections Center

·         Brenda Klemetson, Stafford Creek Corrections Center

·         Christopher Gilman, Washington Corrections Center

·         Anita Heberling, Washington Corrections Center for Women

·         Michael Gonzales, Washington State Penitentiary

Outstanding Performer

·         Vance Adamire, Correctional Unit Supervisor, Clallam Bay Corrections Center

·         Jennifer Bullard, Washington Corrections Center

·         McKinna Campbell, Secretary Supervisor, Chehalis Field Office

·         Benjamin Frier, Classification Counselor, Airway Heights Corrections Center

·         Tina Hadden, Correctional Industries Supervisor, Washington Corrections Center

·         Jack Kuczynski, Community Corrections Officer, Federal Way Office

·         Eric Mainio, Lieutenant, Stafford Creek Corrections Center

·         Jason Richer, Correctional Unit Supervisor, Larch Corrections Center

·         Lonnie Roberts, Correctional Program Manager, Washington State Penitentiary

·         Jason Ulrich, Community Corrections Officer, Everett Field Office

·         Suzann Braverman, Community Corrections Supervisor, West Vancouver Criminal Justice Center

·         Matthew G. Butler, Investigator, Prisons Division, Headquarters

·         Leonard Floyd, Community Corrections Specialist, Community Corrections Division, Headquarters

·         Elena Friesz, Secretary Supervisor, Olympic Corrections Center

·         Amanda Krajina, Community Corrections Specialist, South Seattle Unit

·         Angelo Lopez, Community Corrections Officer, Puyallup Field Office

·         Edwin Reetz, Facilities Manager, Clallam Bay Corrections Center

·         Frank Rivera, Associate Superintendent, Airway Heights Corrections Center

·         David Rule, Corrections Officer, Monroe Correctional Complex

·         Allen Werth, Community Corrections Officer, Grays Harbor Field Office

Community Partnership

·         Renee Cooper, Community Corrections Officer, Deer Park SCOPE Program

·         Anne Hudson, Community Corrections Officer, West Seattle Field Office

·         Tara Proctor, Correctional Industries Specialist, Coyote Ridge Corrections Center

·         Nancy Simmons, Corrections Specialist, Larch Corrections Center

·         Michael Stark, Classification Counselor, Washington Corrections Center

·         Kimberly Dickens, Psychiatric Social Worker, Washington Corrections Center for Women

·         Zilvinas Jakstas, Chaplain, Larch Corrections Center

·         Sally Saxon, Community Corrections Officer, Pierce County Special Assault Unit

·         Genie Smith, Community Corrections Officer, Special Needs Unit

·         Jennifer Williams, Program Specialist, Community Corrections Division, Headquarters

Classification Counselor of the Year

·         Leona Irving, Clallam Bay Corrections Center

·         Matthew Cossette, Washington Corrections Center

·         Valerie Gagnier, Mission Creek Corrections Center for Women

Excellence in Service

·         Margaret Andreas, Budget Manager, Office of the Deputy Secretary, Headquarters

·         Jacob Bezanson, Correctional Program Manager, Community Corrections Division, Headquarters

·         James Cerna, Local Business Advisor, Washington State Penitentiary

·         Steven DeMars, Investigator, Washington Corrections Center

·         Mark Francis, Corrections Officer, Larch Corrections Center

·         Tami Henderson, Fiscal Analyst, Administrative Operations Division, Lacey Administrative Operations Office

·         Brent Martin, Community Corrections Supervisor, Yakima West Side Field Office

·         Alice Rogers, Community Corrections Specialist, Richland Community Response Unit

·         Stephanie Stone, Administrative Assistant 3, Clallam Bay Corrections Center

·         Gheorghe Turcin, Community Corrections Specialist, Reentry Division, Spokane Family Services Unit

·         Ronald Benjamin, Corrections Officer, Washington State Penitentiary

·         Wendy Carbonel, Corrections Specialist, Monroe Correctional Complex

·         Jeralita Costa, Community Corrections Specialist, Bremerton Field Office

·         Joshua Fields, Psychology Associate, Washington Corrections Center

·         Craig Hamada, Human Resource Manager, Washington State Penitentiary

·         James Leffew, Classification Counselor, Monroe Correctional Complex

·         Melanie Nelson, Community Corrections Officer, Everett Hearings Liaison Unit

·         Dean Smith, Environmental Specialist, Washington State Penitentiary

·         Carrie Trogdon-Oster, Work Release Administrator, Reentry Division, Seattle Reentry Division

·         Conrada Villa-McGrath, Correctional Unit Supervisor, Washington Corrections Center

Innovation Award

·         Maria Bazan, Community Corrections Officer, Yakima Field Office

·         Sarah Essen, Pharmacy Technician Lead, Health Services Division, Maple Lane Pharmacy

·         Susan Leavell, Senior Administrator, Reentry Division, Headquarters

·         Robert Mackey, Corrections Officer, Airway Heights Corrections Center

·         Michael ‘Shad’ McGhee, Information Technology Specialist, Office of the Deputy SecretarySpokane Office

·         Tracy Shrouf, Secretary Supervisor, Washington State Penitentiary

·         Rosalba Valdez, Community Corrections Specialist, Kennewick Field Office

·         Derek Case, Cook, Stafford Creek Corrections Center

·         Shari Hall, Corrections Specialist, Administrative Operations Division, Mill Creek Performance Center

·         Jason Lerch, Community Corrections Supervisor, Spokane DOSA Field Unit

·         Sirrel Maldonado, Community Corrections Specialist, Kennewick Field Office

·         Mac Pevey, Assistant Secretary of Community Corrections Division, Headquarters

·         Rachel Symon, Psychology Associate, Monroe Correctional Complex

Team Excellence – Family Offender Sentencing Alternative (FOSA) Unit

·         Katrina Avent, Program Manager, Washington Corrections Center for Women

·         Riveka Crooms, Community Corrections Officer, Lakewood Field Office

·         Amanda Lease, Community Corrections Officer, Everett Field Office

·         Joyce Lingle, Administrative Assistant, Community Corrections Division, Headquarters

·         Daniel Sheehan, Community Corrections Officer, Seattle Field Office

·         Maria Valencia, Community Corrections Officer, Toppenish Field Office

·         Niki Bruner, Community Corrections Officer, Kennewick Field Office

·         Eric P. Johnson, Community Corrections Officer, Longview Field Office

·         Susan Leavell, Senior Administrator, Reentry Division, Headquarters

·         Sherlyn Overhosler, Community Corrections Officer, Spokane Field Office

·         Lynn Stuart, Community Corrections Officer, Shelton Field Office

Team Excellence – Kids United By Incarceration Camp Team

·         Danielle Armbruster, Assistant Secretary of Reentry, Reentry Division, Headquarters

·         Christy Fouste, Administrative Assistant, Washington State Penitentiary

·         Carrie Kendig, Program Manager, Reentry Division, Headquarters

·         Cory McLaughlin, Classification Counselor, Washington State Penitentiary

·         Daniel Otto, Office Assistant, Federal Way Field Office

·         Misty Patterson, Program Specialist, Reentry Division, Headquarters

·         Casey Potts, Classification Counselor, Washington State Penitentiary

·         Carla Schettler, Associate Superintendent, Washington State Penitentiary

·         Sara Thompson, Community Corrections Officer, Seattle Field Office

·         William Copland, Community Corrections Specialist, Tri-Cities Annex Field Office

·         Melissa Hutcherson, Corrections Specialist, Walla Walla Office

·         Jonathan LeFaive, Community Corrections Officer, Shelton Field Office

·         Geoff Nelson, Reentry Program Manager, Reentry Division, Headquarters

·         Robert Owens, Correctional Industries Supervisor, Washington Corrections Center

·         Gina Penrose, Associate Superintendent, Coyote Ridge Corrections Center

·         Ryan Sadler, Correctional Industries Manager, Correctional Industries Main Office, Tumwater

·         Layne Schroeder, Corrections Officer, Washington State Penitentiary

·         Erika Toth, Community Corrections Officer, Lakewood Office

·         Patricia Wall, Administrative Assistant, Administrative Operations Division, Headquarters

·         Kara Withers, Executive Assistant, Reentry Division, Headquarters

Team Excellence – Okanogan Field Office

·         Ryan Bushnell, Community Corrections Officer

·         Aaron Culp, Community Corrections Officer

·         Nicole Davis, Community Corrections Officer

·         Stephanie Mestdagh, Secretary Senior

·         Debra Conway, Community Corrections Officer

·         Craig Danielson, Community Corrections Officer

·         John Lyles, Community Corrections Supervisor

Team Excellence – Pierce County Gang Unit (South East Pierce Field Unit)

·         Christopher Becker, Community Corrections Officer, South East Pierce Field Unit

·         Kelly Casperson, Community Corrections Officer, South East Pierce Field Unit

·         Zachary Johnson, Community Corrections Officer, South East Pierce Field Unit

·         Stephen Moffitt, Community Corrections Officer, South East Pierce Field Unit

·         Darrin Patterson, Community Corrections Officer, South East Pierce Field Unit

·         Randi Burke, Community Corrections Supervisor, South East Pierce Field Unit

·         Steven DePoister, Community Corrections Officer, South East Pierce Field Unit

·         Mario McRae, Community Corrections Officer, South East Pierce Field Unit

·         Christopher Muhs, Community Corrections Officer, South East Pierce Field Unit

Team Excellence – Stafford Creek Corrections Center Inmate Recovery Team

·         Tyler Cardin, Corrections Officer, Stafford Creek Corrections Center

·         Donald Davidson, Corrections Officer, Stafford Creek Corrections Center

·         Zackary Fenn, Corrections Officer, Stafford Creek Corrections Center

·         James ‘Jim” Jolly, Correctional Unit Supervisor, Stafford Creek Corrections Center

·         Eric Mainio, Lieutenant, Stafford Creek Corrections Center

·         Benjamin Porter, Lieutenant, Stafford Creek Corrections Center

·         Jacob Sainsbury, Information Technology Specialist, Office of the Deputy Secretary, Headquarters

·         Chip Thornhill, Corrections Officer, Stafford Creek Corrections Center

·         Michael Cornwell, Community Corrections Officer, Grays Harbor Field Office

·         Matthew Ericksen, Lieutenant, Stafford Creek Corrections Center

·         Mark Funkhouser, Plumber/Pipefitter/Steamfitter Supervisor, Stafford Creek Corrections Center

·         Roland Lanoue, Corrections Specialist, Prisons Division, Olympia Airport Office

·         Christopher Newton, Investigator, Reentry Division, Headquarters

·         Ryan Rubalcaba, Lieutenant, Stafford Creek Corrections Center

·         Brian Schuetter, Corrections Officer, Stafford Creek Corrections Center